Final program

DOWNLOAD IN PDF

 

Time Sunday – May 7 Monday – May 8 Tuesday – May 9 Wednesday – May 10 Time
9:00-9:20  

 

 

Registration

 

PL 3 – Joachim Sauer

KN 8

F. Jentoft

9:00-9:20
9:20-9:40 OP 30 ID 142 9:20-9:40
9:40-10:00 OP 31 ID 9 OP 33 ID 84 9:40-10:00
10:00-10:20 Young Investigator Lecture – Aditya Bhan OP 32 ID 112 OP 34 ID 83 10:00-10:20
10:20-10:40 KN 7

C. Apesteguia

OP 35 ID 119 10:20-10:40
10:40-11:00 Break OP 36 ID 18 10:40-11:00
11:00-11:20 Break 11:00-11:20
11:20-11:40 Opening ceremony OP 11 ID 15 KN 4

B. Xu

11:20-11:40
11:40-12:00  

PL 1 – Bert Weckhuysen (Tanabe Prize)

OP 12 ID 14 PL 4 – Eduardo Falabella 11:40-12:00
12:00-12:20 OP 13 ID 122 OP 14 ID 46 12:00-12:20
12:20-12:40 KN 3

N. Essayem

OP 15 ID 63 12:20-12:40
12:40-13:00  

Lunch

OP 16 ID 114  

Lunch

12:40-13:00
13:00-13:20  

Lunch

13:00-13:20
13:20-13:40 13:20-13:40
13:40-14:00 13:40-14:00
14:00-14:20 OP 1 ID 107 KN 2

K. Wilson

OP 37 ID 62 OP 40 ID 108 14:00-14:20
14:20-14:40 OP 2 ID 135 OP 17 ID 8 KN 6

M. North

OP 38 ID 123 OP 41 ID 44 14:20-14:40
14:40-15:00 OP 3 ID 132 OP 6 ID 59 OP 18 ID 36 OP 39 ID 80 OP 42 ID 34 14:40-15:00
15:00-15:20 OP 4 ID 23 OP 7 ID 101 OP 19 ID 75 OP 23 ID 45  

Poster Session 2

15:00-15:20
15:20-15:40 OP 5 ID 49 OP 8 ID 22 OP 20 ID 54 OP 24 ID 58 15:20-15:40
15:40-16:00 KN 1

A. Gervasini

OP 9 ID 85 OP 21 ID 30 OP 25 ID 131 15:40-16:00
16:00-16:20 OP 10 ID 39 OP 22 ID 32 OP 26 ID 7 Break 16:00-16:20
16:20-16:40 Break KN 5

E. Gussevskaya

OP 27 ID 56 16:20-16:40
16:40-17:00 OP 28 ID 48 PL 5 – Naonobo Katada 16:40-17:00
17:00-17:20  

 

Meeting of the ABC board

PL 2 – José Santiesteban

 

 

Break 17:00-17:20
17:20-17:40 17:20-17:40
17:40-18:00  

Poster Session 1

Closing ceremony 17:40-18:00
18:00-18:20 Industrial Lecture – FCC SA 18:00-18:20
18:20-18:40 18:20-18:40
18:40-19:00 18:40-19:00
19:00-19:30 Cocktail 19:00-19:30
19:30-20:00  

Congress Dinner

19:30-20:00
20:00-21:00 20:00-21:00
21:00-22:00 21:00-22:00

 

Monday, May 8th

 Morning

Time (pm) Entrance Hall
9:00-11:20 Registration
Auditorium I
11:20-11:40 Opening Ceremony
11:40-12:40 PL – 1 (Tanabe Prize)
Nanoscale Chemical Imaging of Brønsted Acid Sites in Zeolites: Strength, Accessibility and Reactivity
Prof. Bert Weckhuysen – Utrecht University (The Netherlands)
Chair-person: Takashi Tatsumi
12:40-14:00 Lunch

 


 Monday, May 8th

 Afternoon

Time (am) Auditorium I
Chair-persons: Benoit Louis and Victor Teixeira
14:00-14:20 OP – 1
ID 107: Proximity of metal-acid sites in bifunctional catalysts for the selective conversion of hydrocarbons
Roxana Pérez Vélez, Jovana Zečević, Krijn P. de Jong – Inorganic Chemistry and Catalysis at Utrecht University (The Netherlands)
14:20-14:40 OP – 2
ID 135: Tuning metal and acid properties of bifunctional Pt-USY catalysts for the selective ring opening of decalin
Lech W. O. Soares, Joan M. Faubel, Maria A. Arribas, Sibele B. C. Pergher, Agustín Martínez – Universidad Politécnica de Valencia-Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas (Spain)
14:40-15:00 OP – 3
ID 132: Influence of Lewis acid site and Brønsted acid site interaction of Zeolite on alkane cracking activity
Yang Zhang, Ruixue Zhao, Yue Liu, Ricardo Bermejo-Deval, Maricruz Sanchez-Sanchez, Johannes A. Lercher – Technische Universität Munichen (Germany)
15:00-15:20 OP – 4
ID 23: Enhancement of activity and selectivity for toluene disproportionation by ZSM-5 zeolite modified with Nickel
Satoshi Suganuma, Koshiro Nakamura, Akihito Okuda, Naonobu Katada – Tottori University (Japan)
15:20-15:40 OP – 5
ID 49: Effect of Mordenite Morphology and Aggregation on the Catalytic Performance of Aromatics
Weiyi Tong, Xiaolan Qi, Dejin Kong – Shanghai Research Institute of Petrochemical Technology (China)
15:40-16:20 KN – 1
Going beyond the catalyst acidity: effective acidities in relation with catalytic activity

 

Prof. Antonella Gervasini – University of Milan (Italy)

16:20-17:00 Coffee Break

 

Monday, May 8th

 Afternoon

Time (am) Auditorium II
Chair-persons: Isabel Di Cosimo and Kátia Gusmão
14:00-14:40 KN – 2
Tailoring solid acid and base catalysts for biorefining

 

Prof. Karen Wilson – Aston University (UK)
14:40-15:00 OP – 6
ID 59: Synthesis of Metal-Organic Frameworks as Dual-Acid Catalysts for Glucose Transformation
Thomas W. Chamberlain, Volkan Degirmenci, Ryan Oozeerally, Ralentri Pertiwi, Yuni K. Krisnandi, Richard I. Walton – University of Warwick (UK)
15:00-15:20 OP – 7
ID 101: Efficient formation of 5-(hydroxymethyl)furfural from glucose with photoassist-phosphorylated TiO2 catalyst
Masashi Hattori, Keigo Kamata, Michikazu Hara – Tokyo Institute of Technology (Japan)
15:20-15:40 OP – 8
ID 22: Lewis Acid Catalysis of Nb2O5 for Selective Furfural Formation from Xylose in Water
Kiyotaka Nakajima, Navneet K. Gupta, Atsushi Fukuoka – Hokkaido University and Japan Science and Technology (Japan)
15:40-16:00 OP – 9
ID 85: On the effect of adsorbed water on the acidity of oxide catalysts
Guido Busca, Vicente S. Escribano, Elisabette Finocchio, Gabriella Garbarino – Università di Genova (Italy)
16:00-16:20 OP – 10
ID 39: One-pot catalytic conversion of cellulose to sorbitol: Influence of the surface chemistry of the carbon support
Lucília S. Ribeiro, Juan J. Delgado, José J.M. Órfão, M. Fernando R. Pereira – Universidade do Porto (Portugal)
16:20-17:00 Coffee Break

 

Monday, May 8th

 Evening

Time (am) Auditorium I
17:00-18:00

 

PL – 2
Recent Advances in the Application of Zeolites to the Production of Fuels and Petrochemicals

 

Dr. José Santiesteban – ExxonMobil (USA)
Chair-person: Robson Monteiro
18:00-18:40 Industrial Lecture – FCC SA
FER zeolite scale-up studies and potential use in light olefins production – an industrial approach

 

Dr. José Marcos Ferreira – FFC SA (Brazil)
18:40-20:00 Cocktail

 

 Tuesday, May 9th

 Morning

Time (am) Auditorium I
9:00-10:00 PL – 3
Ab initio quantum chemistry for understanding acid catalysis by zeolites

 

Prof. Joachim Sauer – Humboldt University (Germany)
Chair-person: Claudio Mota
10:00-10:40 Young Investigator Lecture
Chemistries mediating propagation and deactivation in methanol to hydrocarbons catalysis

 

Prof. Aditya Bhan – University of Minnesota (USA)
10:40-11:20 Coffee Break

 

Time (am) Auditorium I
Chair-persons: Jean-Pierre Gilson and Lucia Appel
11:20-11:40 OP – 11
ID 15: Upgrading of triose sugars on Sn-containing Lewis acid solids
Eduardo A. Pighin, Verónica K. Díez, J. Isabel Di Cosimo – Catalysis Science and Engineering Research Group (Argentina)
11:40-12:00 OP – 12
ID 14: Ethanol-to-Hydrocarbons reaction catalysed by ion-exchanged ZSM-5 zeolites
Maha Ammoury, Benjamin Katryniok, Svetlana Heyte, Sébastien Paul, Franck Dumeignil, Mickaël Capron, Guillaume Pomalaza, Kenichi Shimizu – Univ. Lile (France)
12:00-12:20 OP – 13
ID 122: Different Induction and Deactivation Reaction behavior over HZSM-5 and HSAPO-34 Catalysts during Methanol to Hydrocarbon Reaction under low Temperature
Liang Qi, Zhongmin Liu – Dalian Institute of Chemical Physics (China)
12:20-13:00 KN – 3
Acid catalyzed transformation of Lignocellulosic Biomass in water and SC organic solvents

 

Prof. Nadine Essayem – Institut de Recherche sur la Catalyse et l´Environnement de Lyon, Université Lyon 1 (France)

13:00-14:20 Lunch

 

 

Tuesday, May 9th

 Morning

Time (am) Auditorium II
Chair-persons: Richard Walton and Dalmo Mandelli
11:20-12:00 KN – 4
On the Role of Solution and Support Basicity to the Catalysis of Au for Glycerol Oxidation

 

Prof. Bo-Qing Xu – Tsighua University (China)
12:00-12:20 OP – 14
ID 46: Optimization of the solketal production from acetone and glycerol using CO2 as switchable catalyst
Júlia A.C. Nascimento, Ana Luisa L. Fortuna, Bianca P. Pinto, Claudio J.A. Mota – Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)
12:20-12:40 OP – 15
ID 63: Catalytic role of Brönsted/Lewis acid sites regarding aromatic hydrocarbon production from fatty acids hydrotreating
Shiyou Xing, Pengmei Lv, Jiayan Wang, Lingmei Yang, Pei Fan, Zhongming Wang, Zhenhong Yuan – Chinese Academy of Sciences and Guangdong Key Laboratory of New and Renewable Energy Research and Development  (China)
12:40-13:00 OP – 16
ID 114: Intramolecular disproportionation of pyruvaldehyde to lactic acid over acid-base solid catalysts
Kryslaine M. A. Santos, Elise M. Albuquerque, Luiz E. P. Borges, Marco A. Fraga – Instituto Nacional de Tecnologia (Brazil)
13:00-14:20 Lunch

 

 

Tuesday, May 9th

 Afternoon

Time (am) Auditorium I
Chair-persons: Paolo Carniti and Alexandre Barros Gaspar
14:20-14:40 OP – 17
ID 8: Up to date views on the relationships between acid base features of heterogeneous catalysts and catalytic properties
Jacques C. Védrine – Université P. & M. Curie (France)
14:40-15:00 OP – 18
ID 36: Synthesis, structural characterization and acid catalysis of pore-structured niobium oxide and its fluorinated analogues
Akihiro Yshida, Yuta Motoki, Mai Shinoda, Hiyoshi Norito, Wataru Ueda – Kanagawa University (Japan)
15:00-15:20 OP – 19
ID 75: Base Catalytic Activity of Decaniobate Cluster [Nb10O28]6
Shun Hayashi, Seiji Yamazoe, Kiichirou Koyasu, Tatsuya Tsukuda – The University of Tokyo (Japan)
15:20-15:40 OP – 20
ID 54: New Nb-Si-P Ternary Oxide Materials and their Use in Heterogeneous Acid Catalysis
Antonella Gervasini, Paolo Carniti, Claudio Imparato, N.J. Clayden, Antonio Aronne – Università degli Studi di Milano(Italy)
15:40-16:00 OP – 21
ID 30: Gold nanoparticulate catalysts deposit on niobium oxide and their catalytic activity for gas and liquid phase oxidation
Toru Murayama, Kiyotaka Nakajima, Navneet K. Gupta, Atsushi Fukuoka, Masatake Haruta – Tokyo Metropolitan University (Japan)
16:00-16:20 OP – 22
ID 32: Hexagonal Boron Nitride as a New Solid Acid-Base Catalyst
Atsushi Takagaki, Shusaku Torii, Shinegenobu Hayashi, Ryuji Kikuchi, S. Ted Oyama – The University of Tokyo (Japan)
16:20-17:00 KN – 5
Reactions of terpenes catalyzed by heteropoly compounds: upgrading of biorenewables

 

Prof. Elena V. Gussevskaya – Federal University of Minas Gerais (Brazil)

17:00-17:40 Coffee Break

 

Tuesday, May 9th

 Afternoon

Time (am) Auditorium II
Chair-persons: Augustin Martinez and Fátima Zotin
14:20-15:00 KN – 6
The importance of Lewis base catalysis in Lewis acid catalysed reactions

 

Prof. Michael North – University of York (UK)
15:00-15:20 OP – 23
ID 45: Control of Al distribution of the CON-type aluminosilicate zeolite catalyst
Masato Yoshioka, Takashi Tatsumi, Tashiyuki Yokoi – National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (Japan)
15:20-15:40 OP – 24
ID 58: Novel strategies to design zeolite catalysts through biomass-mediated syntheses
E.S. Gomes, A.V. Silva, C.L.M. Lopes, C. Bernardon, M.M. Pereira, B. Louis – Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)
15:40-16:00 OP – 25
ID 131: Synthesis, characterization and catalytic activity of hierarchical zeolite, ZH-5
Rajesh K. Parsapur, Parasuraman Selvam – Indian Institute of Tecnology (India)
16:00-16:20 OP – 26
ID 7: Embryonic Zeolites: Active & Accessible Acid Catalysts
Jean-Pierre Gilson, Valentin Valtchev, Kok-Giap Haw, Nikolai Nesterenko, Delphine Minoux, Jean-Pierre Dath – Normandie Université (France)
16:20-16:40 OP – 27
ID 56: Oligomerization over two close and isolated protons in MFI framework
Edyta Tabor, Milan Bernauer, Veronika Pashkova, Blanka Wichterlová, Jiří Dědeček – J. Heyrovský Institute of Physical Chemistry (Czech Republic)
16:40-17:00 OP – 28
ID 48: Organosilane-Magadiite for CO2 Adsorption in the Presence of CH4 and N2
Rômulo B. Vieira, Pedro A.S. Moura, Enrique Vilarrasa-Garcia, Diana C.S. Azevedo, Heloise O. Pastore – University of Campinas (Brazil)
17:00-17:40 Coffee Break

 

Tuesday, May 9th

 Evening

Time (am)  
17:40-18:40

 

Poster Session
19:30-22:00 Congress Dinner

 

Wednesday, May 10th

 Morning

Time (am) Auditorium I
Chair-persons: Jacques Vedrine and Sibele Pergher
9:20-9:40 OP – 30
ID 142: Butadiene from ethanol employing doped t-ZrO2
Luciano H. Chagas, Priscila C. Zonetti, Vinicius M. Santos, Caio R.V. Matheus, Lucia G. Appel – Instituto Nacional de Tecnologia (Brazil)
9:40-10:00 OP – 31
ID 9: Catalytic dehydration of 1,3-butanediol to 1,3-butadiene over Al-SBA-15 at low temperature
Fangli Jing, Benjamin Katryniok, Marcia Araque, Marc Pera-Titus, Jean-Marc Clacens, Armin Liebens, Floryan De Campo, Franck Dumeignila, Sébastien Paul – Université d’Artois (France)
10:00-10:20 OP – 32
ID 125: Acidity of natural zeolite clinoptilolite and catalytic performance in the acetalization of benzaldehyde with butandiol-1,3
Hendrik Kosslick, Raja Al-Otabi, Mohammad Riaz, Farooq Ebad, Mishal Mohammad, Axel Schulz, Christian Jaeger – University of Rostok (Germany)
10:20-11:00 KN – 7
Acid catalysis for biomass valorisation: Conversion of D-xylose into furfural

 

Prof. Carlos Apesteguia – University of Litoral (Argentina)

11:00-11:40 Coffee Break
11:40-12:40 Auditorium I
PL – 4
Acid and catalytic properties of Rare Earth-containing Y-zeolites

 

Prof. Eduardo Falabella – Federal University of Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)
Chair-person: Cristiane Henriques
12:40-14:00 Lunch

 

 

Wednesday, May 10th

 Morning

Time (am) Auditorium II
Chair-persons: Leandro Martins and Manuel Fernando Pereira
9:00-9:40 KN – 8
Spectroscopic Observation of Hydrocarbon Reactions on Acid Sites

 

Prof. Friederike Jentoft – University of Massachusetts Amherst (USA)
9:40-10:00 OP – 33
ID 84: X-ray absorption and emission study on environment and electronic structure of manganese species in MnSiBEA zeolite and their role in NH3-SCR of NO
Rafal Baran, Pieter Glatzel, Stanislaw Dzwigaj – ESRF – The European Synchroton (France)
10:00-10:20 OP – 34
ID 83: Operando XANES study on Ni-containing La-promoted hydrotalcite-derived catalysts for CO2 methanation
Rafal Baran, Dominik Wierzbicki, Radoslaw Debek – ESRF – The European Synchroton (France)
10:20-10:40 OP – 35
ID 119: DFT investigation of Montmorillonite edge surfaces stability and their acid-basic properties
Carla G. Fonseca, Viviane Vaiss, Fernando Wypych, Renata Diniz, Alexandre A. Leitão – Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (Brazil)
10:40-11:00 OP – 36
ID 18: Ab initio simulation of the acid sites at the external surface of zeolite Beta
Jérôme Rey, Pascal Raybaud, Céline Chizallet – IFP Energies nouvelles (France)
11:00-11:40 Coffee Break
11:40-12:40 Auditorium I
PL – 4
Acid and catalytic properties of Rare Earth-containing Y-zeolites

 

Prof. Eduardo Falabella – Federal University of Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)
Chair-person: Cristiane Henriques
12:40-14:00 Lunch

 

 

Wednesday, May 10th

 Afternoon

Time (am) Auditorium I
Chair-persons: Wagner Alves Carvalho and Pengmei Lv
14:00-14:20 OP – 37
ID 62: Mesoporous sulfonic acid silicas for pyrolysis bio-oil upgrading via acetic acid esterification
Jinesh C. Manayil, Vannia C. dos Santos, Carlos V.M. Inocencio, Friederike C. Jentoft, Adam F. Lee, Karen Wilson – Aston University (UK)
14:20-14:40 OP – 38
ID 123: Liquid-phase esterification of levulinic acid with ethanol catalyzed by sulfonated carbon catalysts: effects of additional surface functional groups
Yukei Suzuki, Isao Ogino, Shin R. Mukai – Hokkaido University (Japan)
14:40-15:00 OP – 39
ID 80: Heterogeneous cyclohexene oxidation to adipic acid with polyoxometalate catalysts
João Carlos S. Soares, Arthur H. A. Gonçalves, Fátima M.Z. Zotin, Lucia R. Raddi Araújo, Alexandre B. Gaspar – Instituto Nacional de Tecnologia (Brazil)
15:00-16:00 Poster Session
16:00-16:40 Coffee Break

 

Wednesday, May 10th

 Afternoon

Time (am) Auditorium II
Chair-persons: Guido Busca and Marcelo Maciel
14:00-14:20 OP – 40
ID 108: Propane oxidation by vanadium supported on activated carbon from sugarcane straw
Virgílio J.M.F. Neto, Thiago de S. Belan, André L.L. Magalhães, Alexandre B. Gaspar, Paulo G. Pries de Oliveira, Fabiana M.T. Mendes – Instituto Nacional de Tecnologia (Brazil)
14:20-14:40 OP – 41
ID 44: Eco-Compatible Zeolite-Catalysed Continuous Halogenation of Aromatics
P. Losch, J.F. Kolb, A. Astafan, T.J. Daou, L. Pinard, P. Pale, B. Louis – Université de Strasbourg (France)
14:40-15:00 OP – 42
ID 34: Enhancement of concentration and functionality of active sites in zeolite based catalysts for acid-catalysed reactions
Petr Sazama, Radim Pilar, Lukasz Mokrzycki, Vasile I. Parvulescu, Edyta Tabor, Alena Vondrova, Dalibor Kaucky, Petr Klein, Jiri Dedecek, Stepan Sklenak, Jaroslava Maravkova – J. Heyrovský Institute of Physical Chemistry (Czech Republic)
15:00-16:00 Poster Session
16:00-16:40 Coffee Break

 

Wednesday, May 10th

 Evening

Time (am) Auditorium I
16:40-17:40

 

PL – 5
Principles and Questions about What Controls Brønsted Acid Strength of Aluminosilicates

 

Prof. Naonobo Katada – Tottori University (Japan)
Chair-person: Marco Fraga
17:40-18:00 Closing Ceremony

 

 Poster Session

Tuesday, May 9th Wednesday, May 10th
Afternoon Afternoon
Time 17:40 – 18:40 Time 15:00 – 16:00
Room:
SESSION
ID TITLE
2 USSY with rich Lewis acidy: a highly-efficient hydrocracking catalyst component with the improved isomerism performance
3 Glucose to HMF: a comparison between microwave‑assisted and conventional heating systems using water and GVL as solvents over niobium phosphate catalyst
4 Solid-state dealuminated FER zeolites on the catalytic dehydration of ethanol to ethylene
6 Ni-β-diimine catalytic precursor anchored in Al-SBA-15 for ethylene oligomerization
8 Cu-based catalyst applied in the isopropanol dehydrogenation
10 Theoretical study of CO2 cycloaddition to epoxides catalysed by porous materials
11 Influence of copper on nickel-based catalysts in the conversion of glycerol
12 Effect of preparation method on catalytic activity of Ni/γ-Al2O3 catalysts
13 Healthy oils by glycerolysis of triglycerides on basic catalysts
15 Activity of Al-rich Co-*BEA in SCR of NOx using C3H8 as a reducing agent
16 Correlation between the basicity of different metal oxides and the catalytic performance in the glycerol conversion
17 H3PMo12O40-catalyzed hydrolysis of Macauba oil
18 Catalytic dehydration of glycerol over silica- and alumina-supported cesium-exchanged silicotungstic acid
19 Mechanism of isopropanol dehydration on γ-Al2O3: experiments and DFT for a predictive kinetic model
20 The Two Faces of Pseudo-Bridging Silanols: Isopropanol Catalytic Dehydration on Amorphous Silica-Alumina Relies on a Synergy between Brønsted and Lewis Acidic Functions
24 Catalytic conversion of glycerol to acrolein over Pd/LaY-zeolite
25 CaO-CuO and MgO-CuO for CO2 adsorption
26 Acidity enhancement of niobia by sulfation and phosphatation treatments
27 Evaluation of 5-hydroxymethylfurfural (HMF) production from fructose catalyzed by niobium phosphate
29 Gas-phase oxidative dehydration of glycerol to acrylic acid on H,Fe-MCM-22 catalysts
31 Cellulose conversion catalyzed by pore-structured niobium and tantalum oxides
33 Pt/TiO2-catalysed furfuryl alcohol hydrogenation – Tunable pentanediol generation through Lewis acidity and dopant addition
35 H-BEA and H-FER Acid Catalysts Employed for Solketal Production by Glycerol Ketalization with Acetone
40 Effect of reaction atmosphere on the acid and redox properties of Cu (Ni or Co)-Mo/Al2O3 catalysts for glycerol conversion
41 Acidic properties of Al2O3 determined by pyridine adsorption
42 Zeolite structure optimization for catalytic hydroisomerization of n-alkanes
43 On The Utility of High Quality, Large ZSM-5 Crystals
47 Aqueous-phase conversion of C5-sugars over hierarchical zeolite catalysts
51 Synthesis of hybrid silicas and application in the transesterification reaction
52 Catalytic transesterification with hybrid silicas: influence of cationic surfactant
53 Synthesis and catalytic assessment of micro- and nanocrystalline faujasites ion-exchanged with organic cations
57 Effect of the composition phase and reactivity of Mo-V mixed oxide catalysts in one-pot oxydehydration of glycerol to acrylic acid.
60 Na-promoted copper aluminate for reductive aldol condensation of acetone
61 H2 and CO production through Ni-V-Li/Al2O3: a multifunctional catalyst for CH4 pyrolysis and CO2 mitigation
64 Comparison between heterogeneous acid and base catalyzed biodiesel production: catalytic mechanism and performance
67 Desulfurization of Crude Oil using Alkaline-impregnated activated carbon
69 Acid-base catalyst supported on mesoporous silica and anchored in organocomposites for the processing of biodiesel
70 Quantitative measures of acidity in H-MFI by NH3 and H2O
72 Effect of active site accessibility for glycerol condensation with acetone under mild acidic conditions
74 Sustainable production of acrylic acid: potassium-ion exchanged zeolites for gas-phase dehydration of lactic acid
76 Heteropoly acid catalyzed isomerization of caryophyllene oxide
77 CuFe and CuCo supported on pillared clay as catalysts for CO2 hydrogenation into value-added products in one-step
79 Synthesis of sulphated lanthanum oxide catalysts applied to the biodiesel production
82 DFT-based calculations of the adsorptions of acetic acid, methanol and triacetin on the surfaces of zinc acetate.
86 (Bio)ethanol dehydration on doped γ-Al2O3
87 Basicity of Faujasites containing Alkyl-ammonium Linear Cations
88 Thermal and catalytic pyrolysis of sisal residue
89 Production of bifunctional calcium oxide catalyst supported on gamma alumina for the production of biofuel from the transesterification of crambe oil
93 Comparative acidity of zeolite Y and BEA composites with 12-tungstophosphoric and 12-silicotungstic acids
97 Vacancy formation in MoS2 and CoMoS supported on MgO: electronic and energetic analysis
98 Catalytic cracking of model molecules of fatty acids
103 Acid-Base and Redox Centers of Biomimetic Catalyst
104 Cyclization of Pseudoionone Using Acid Carbon Obtained from Biodiesel Waste: Comparison with Classical Catalyst and Study of Reaction Parameters
105 Bifunctional acid-base mechanism for the Cannizzaro reaction of pyruvaldehyde to lactic acid over ZrO2 polymorphic catalysts
110 Tuning Catalysts for Regioselective Aldol Condensations
112 Modified HZSM-5 zeolites for the conversion of ethylene into propylene and aromatics
113 Etherification of different glycols with ethanol using acid zeolites as catalysts
116 CuZn/ɤ-Al2O3 and CuZn/zeolite-β catalysts applied to direct conversion of syngas to dimethyl ether
117 Synthesis of heterogeneous basic catalysts for biodiesel production
120 Evaluation of mesoporous niobium phosphate for esterification of fatty acids
126 Control of Al locations in the MFI framework by using structure-directing and pore-filling agents
127 Aldol Condensation of furfural by basic functionalized mesoporous silica
133 Effect of CaO addition on Ni-Al2O3 catalysts applied in the steam reforming of propionic acid.
134 The Role of Chromium in the Synthesis of Acrylonitrile over MgO
136 Zeolitic catalysts for oxidative desulphurization
137 Aviation biofuels from terpenes: cascade conversion of citronellal to cycloalkanes over metal/acid catalysts
138 The influence of acid sites on supported ruthenium catalysts for glycerol hydrogenolysis
139 Activated carbon obtained from sugarcane straw as adsorbent for PAHs
140 Synthesis of bifunctional calcium oxide supported on gamma alumina for biofuel production from the transesterification of crambe oil
141 in situ DRIFTS/MS studies of transesterification of methanol and ethyl acetate over Mg/La catalyst
143 Synthesis and structural characterization of CuOx-VO/TiO2-ZrO2 catalysts
145 The study of 5-HMF synthesis to form fructose using SGC650H Purolite® in DMSO
146 Effect of CO2 in the reaction of oxidative dehydrogenation of propane over Cr/ZrO2 catalysts
149 Synthesis of heteropolyacid (H3PW12O40)/SBA-15 nanoparticles and their catalytic properties
150 Bimetallic Cu-(WO3 or ZrO2)/Al2O3 catalysts for glycerol dehydration to acetol: effect of texture and acidic properties
153 WO3, SiO2 and Nb2O5-modified ZrO2 applied in the ethanol conversion to higher products
154 Synthesis and characterization of novel ionic liquid templated ordered mesoporous hexagonal and cubic aluminosilicates
155 Hydrogenolysis of glycerol over silica-supported copper nanocatalyst